By Bharti Bisht
Updated On October 14, 2021

Along with providing great banking & product services, American Express values its American express customer care number customers and hence provides 24*7 customer support. The AMEX Credit cardmembers can reach the American Express customer care in case of any query/complaint. The bank has specified different helpline numbers for different credit cardholders, and also for the customers traveling to different countries.

Being an AMEX cardholder, you can also reach the American Express Credit Cards customer care for grievance redressal via email or the postal addresses of the customer care head/manager, nodal officer, etc. Moreover, the banking ombudsman scheme allows you to take your complaints further if you are not satisfied with the customer care services. Refer to the detailed information given below to get all the AMEX customer care helpline numbers and email addresses:

American Express Credit Cards Customer Care Helpline Numbers

If you have any questions/queries regarding the service & products of American Express, you can reach the AMEX Credit card customer care by calling on following toll-free numbers:

1800-419-2122 (Toll-Free)

1800 419 1030 (Toll-Free)

 

The above American Express customer care toll-free numbers can be accessed from anywhere in India from both Mobile & Landline numbers. Following is a list of American Express Credit Card customer care numbers for different AMEX credit cards:

Credit Card Helpline Number
American Express Platinum Reserve Credit Card 1800 419 1030
1800 180 1030
0124-280-1030
Jet Airways American Express Platinum Credit Card 1800 208 1223
0124-2801141
0124-6744141
American Express Platinum Travel Credit Card 1800 419 2122
0124-2801122
American Express Gold Credit Card 1800 419 2122
0124-2801122
American Express PAYBACK Credit Card 1800 419 0726
0124 6744144
0124 2801093
American Express Membership Rewards Credit Card 0124-280 1418
1800 419 0167
American Express SmartEarnTM Credit Card 1800 180 1249
0124-280-1101

If you are traveling overseas, you can contact American Express customer care on the following toll-free helpline numbers:

The country you are traveling to Helpline number
USA 18554782353
Japan 531161280
UK 8007562970
Saudi Arabia 8008146320
France 800914323
China 108007141786
Australia 1800205898
Germany 8001830795
Hong Kong 800905903
Italy 800870895
Singapore 8001012672
Canada 18553381204

AMEX Credit Cards Customer Care Email

American Express also provides you with a chance to contact the AMEX Credit Cards customer care head, manager & nodal officers through email at the following addresses:

AMEX Credit Cards Customer Care 24*7 Helpline

If you require any assistance related to American Express services/products, you can contact the customer care on their 24*7 helpline numbers, which are:

+91124–2801800

1800 419 3646

 

Grievance Redressal

If you are not satisfied with the response you got after contacting the customer helpline numbers, you can escalate your query/complaint at the following addresses:

Manager – Executive Correspondence Unit,

American Express Banking Corporation,

Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building No.8

Sector 25, DLF City Phase II

Gurgaon – 122002, Haryana

Contact no. 0124-3362172 (Monday to Friday 8:30 to 5:00 pm)

Email: [email protected] 

 

For further escalation of complaints, refer to the following addresses:

Ms. Priyameet Kaur – Head of Customer Service

American Express Banking Corporation,

Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building No.8

Sector 25, DLF City Phase II

Gurgaon – 122002, Haryana

Contact No. 0124-3362044

Email: [email protected] 

 

Nodal Officer

Mr. Ashish Pandey

E-mail ID: [email protected] 

Contact no: 0124-4190044 (available Monday to Friday, 8:30 am to 5:00 pm)

Full Address: American Express Banking Corporation,

Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building. No.8, 

Sector – 25, DLF City Phase – II,

Gurgaon – 122002, Haryana.

Bank’s Senior Management Details

Manoj Adlakha – SVP & Chief Executive Officer at AEBC, India.

American Express Banking Corporation, Cyber City, Tower C, DLF Building No.8, Sector – 25, DLF City Phase – II, Gurgaon – 122002, Haryana.

Email – [email protected] 

Postal Addresses

Registered Office & Branch

American Express Banking Corporation,

MGF Metropolitan,

7th Floor, Office Block,

District Center – Saket,

New Delhi, 110017

Contact No: +911 011 66223090

 

Card Operation Centres

American Express Banking Corporation

One World Center,

Tower 2, B Wing, 8th floor,

Jupiter Mills Compound, Elphinstone,

Mumbai 400013

Contact No: +91 022 39667993 / 61877490 – 7590  

 

American Express Banking Corporation,

No. 30, Salarpuria Techpoint, Oasis Mall,

5th Floor, 100 Feet Road,

Srinivagilu, Ejipura, Koramangala,

Bangalore – 560047

Contact No:  +91 080 49262620

 

American Express Banking Corporation,

Regus Citi Centre,

6th Floor, City Centre Mall,

Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore,

Chennai, 600004

Contact No: +91 044 42218610

 

American Express Banking Corporation,

India Campus Building, Zone-6, Block A,

DLF Phase-5, Sec-43, Gurgaon, 122002 

Contact No: 0124-4830883  

Banking Ombudsman Scheme

If you have not received any response from the bank within one month of your complaint or if you are not satisfied with the response/solution provided by the bank, you can reach the Banking ombudsman office for further grievance redressal at https://cms.rbi.org.in/

FAQs:

The AMEX customer care toll-free helpline numbers are:

1800-419-2122

1800 419 1030

No, you can not reach the nodal officer directly without contacting customer care through helpline numbers. The bank advises its customers to reach the customer care head/manager or nodal officer only if they are not satisfied with the responses received from the customer care through helpline numbers.

You can contact the head of customer care at:

Contact No. 0124-3362044

Email: [email protected].